Warning: Division by zero in /home/shivamin/public_html/libraries/gantry/features/jtxqmdrc.php on line 1180
Supplier of Cassia Tora Seed | Food Grade Cassia | Medicle Grdae Cassia Tora Seed
  • +91 90998 55358 |
  •   info@shivam-intl.com

Welcome to Shivam International

Cassia Tora Seed

Shivam international is offering premium quality of Cassia Tora Seed which is important herbaceous plant having medicinal properties. It is a wild crop that comes from Caesalpiniaceae plant family and also known as "SICKLEPOD". These seeds are occupied with originality and fragrance. They are appreciated across the globe for having high nutrition and freshness features. Our offered seeds are shiny and machine cleaned, they are strictly ascertained using various parameters to enhance the quality. Therefore we count amongst indicative manufacturer and exporter of charota seeds from India. Our Cassia tora L., (=Cassia obtusifolia L.), Caesalpiniaceae, occurs in india and known for its high nutritive value. 

Specification

Botanical Name : Cassia Obtusifolia, Cassia Tora
Family : Caesalpiniaceae
Other Names : Cassia Semen, Cassia seed, Jue Ming Zi, Latin Semen Cassiae
Product types : Herbs
Colore : Brown/bold green
Form : Seed
Size : 0.2 to 0.4 cm.
Ash content : 5% max
Iron : 50 ppm (max.)
Purity : 99%
Processing type : Raw / machine cleaned

Other detail

Packaging : 50kg bags/as client need
Place of origin : India
Payment term : T/T, L/C, Western union, D/A, D/P
English Names : Foetid cassia, sickle senna and wild senna.
Indian Name : Puwad, Chakunda, Sickle pod, Coffee pod, Tovara, Chakvad

 

Properties

Sweet, bitter and salty in flavor, slightly cold in nature, it is related to the liver, kidney and large intestine channels. These seeds are used in skin diseases, particularly ringworm and itch. Cassia Tora Seed is highly valued in ancient Chinese herb.

Quick Inquiry

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input